Footer Links

Your Privacy Online

Privacy Policy


This document sets out the principles that Meals on Wheels NSW Ltd (ABN 87 418 074 604) (the Organisation or we, us, our) adopts in relation to the protection and handling of personal information.

The Organisation is committed to protecting your personal information, and does so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), which are set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and any other applicable state or territory legislation.

NOTE: This Policy does not apply to the personal information of employees of the Organisation – if you are an employee, please contact our corporate services team for more information about your privacy.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes health information, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Health information includes information about physical or mental health or a disability an individual has had at any time, an individual’s express wishes about future provision of health services to him or her, any health service that has been or is to be provided to an individual, any personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service, information collected in connection with a donation or intended donation of body parts, organs or body substances, genetic information that is or could be predictive of health at any time of the individual or a relative of the individual and healthcare identifiers.

What kinds of personal information does the organisation collect?

In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information about you, for example when you contact us, apply for a job with us, apply for a volunteer position with us or one of our member services, make a donation, join our mailing list or if you are a representative of one of our member services. The type of information we collect may include (but is not limited to):
  • your name and date of birth;
  • your contact details, such as home and email addresses, and telephone number;
  • information about your personal circumstances (eg: marital status, gender, job title and relevant information about your partner and children);
  • information about your background (eg: ethnicity, languages spoken, medical history, health and disability information);
  • bank or credit card details; and
  • photographs (where your identity is clear or can be reasonably ascertained from the relevant image).
We may also monitor and record details of our interactions with you (including any contact we have with you in person, by email, online or on the telephone), for dispute resolution and training purposes.

We rarely collect sensitive information, including health information. However, there are some instances where we do, including where you have applied to become a volunteer of ours or a member service and we need to use your sensitive information to undertake a criminal history check. Where we collect sensitive information from you, we will do so only with your consent, where you provide such information voluntarily or where otherwise authorised by law. If you have applied to volunteer with a member service, you will have provided your consent for that member service to collect your personal and sensitive information and share that with us for the purposes of undertaking a criminal record check. You may withdraw your consent for us to retain your sensitive information at any time.

From time to time, we may also receive unsolicited information, being information that we have not taken active steps to collect. Examples include misdirected mail, unsolicited employment applications and promotional flyers containing personal information.

When we receive such information, we will decide within a reasonable period whether we could have collected it pursuant to the requirements in the APP. If we determine that we could not have collected the information, we will destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable. Alternatively, if we determine that we could not have collected the information and wish to retain it, we will deal with this information in accordance with our obligations under the APP.

How does the organisation use or disclose personal information?

The primary purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to:
  • provide, administer and improve our services to members;
  • process donations and payments;
  • identify individuals;
  • assess employee or volunteer applications;
  • appoint new directors of our Organisation;
  • undertake criminal history checks;
  • provide you with information about our Organisation;
  • conduct surveys and research;
  • protect our lawful interests; and
  • respond to your queries or concerns.
We may also collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with lawful information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers and in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct or unlawful activity.

If you are a donor, mailing list registrant or volunteer, we may use your personal information to provide you with ongoing promotional materials and marketing communications about our events, services and fundraising initiatives by telephone, email, online or by other means (unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions).

We may exchange your personal information with our member services if your involvement with Meals on Wheels is through one of our member services. We may exchange your personal information to other organisations that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, storage and analysis, research, investigation, website or technology services. From time to time we may seek consent from member services to provide access to member records to government officials (or their delegates) in the conduct of quality reviews or the investigation of complaints. These government officials are required to keep all information accessed through these processes confidential.

The Organisation will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless that country has similar privacy laws to those in Australia or you have expressly consented to the Australian requirements not applying to that disclosure.

How does the organisation hold and secure personal information?

The Organisation handles personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. In either case, a range of measures are implemented to protect the security of that personal information. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information where it is no longer needed for a permitted purpose.

How does the organisation treat information disclosed through its websites?

Using our websites
When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk);
  • the address of the referring site;
  • your server’s IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit, and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.
This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Cookies
Like many other websites, our website may use an internet browser feature from time to time called ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on a web user’s computer (usually in the browser software folder) the first time that a computer visits a website that operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to personally identify you – they only identify the computer used to visit our website and help us maintain the continuity of your browsing session by remembering your preferences for when you return. You can configure your web browsing software to reject cookies, however this may limit the functionality of our website or prevent you from accessing some parts of our website.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our website.
Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our website based on their browsing habits, so that we can improve our website, and make it easier to find information. Google also receives this information as you browse our website and other websites on the Google Display Network using remarketing.

If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can do so through Google “Ad Settings”. You can also use the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” so you are not tracked by Google Analytics.

Third party websites
Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those websites.

Online transactions
To process payments made on our website we utilise a secure payment gateway, operating on 128bit SSL encryption. This ensures high level protection of your personal and financial details as well as order particulars which are all encrypted as they are sent to and from your computer.

Collection of email addresses via the website
If you supply your email address via our website online forms, or subscribe to our Friends of Meals on Wheels database, we will collect your email address and use it to communicate with you about the work Meals on Wheels is doing around the State. Your email address will not be disclosed to any third party, organisation or individual.

How can you request access or amendments to your personal information or make a complaint?

Please contact us using the details set out below if you have any queries or concerns about privacy or wish to access or correct any personal information we may hold about you. We may need to verify your identity.

If you are making an access or correction request, please provide details of the particular information you seek, to help us to locate it. If we deny any request for access or correction, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

The Organisation takes your privacy concerns very seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Contact: Les MacDonald
Email: lesm@nswmealsonwheels.org.au
Phone: 02 8219 4200

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Publication of this privacy policy

The Organisation will publish and update this policy on its website (https://nswmealsonwheels.org.au/footer-links/privacy) and make hard copies available on request.